Welcome to the Invelos forums. Please read the forum rules before posting.

Read access to our public forums is open to everyone. To post messages, a free registration is required.

If you have an Invelos account, sign in to post.

    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 45 46 47 48 49 ...52  Previous   Next
New Plugin: LoadDVD - Open/Play Media and Automation Client
Author Message
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantWineGuy
Registered: June 5, 2008
United States Posts: 6
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Dogg, thanks for the quick response...  From your first suggestion, perhaps my "saved" options are an issue.  As I said, I had been using a years-old version, one that way predates "Alternate IR" (v2.24?).  My LoadDVD Options pop-up menu does not contain any ability to select / deselect that feature (assuming that's how it's specified).  Perhaps I need to undo your "good intentioms" and wipe the old setup clean and start over, as I have such a simple configuration. 

As to your second check, the USBIRT.bat echoes a "0" for the Slot (%4).  I utilize selection by Collection number, so I believe that I read that is correct ("if Location and Slot are both blank, LoadDVD will create a device ID and slot number from the collection number").  But, as the USB UIRT isn't transmitting / flashing at all, I don't know how this could be the problem. 

WineGuy
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,606
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Don't wipe out anything yet. That destroys the evidence we might need to solve the crime!  Could you perhaps attach a screen shot of the Options panel?

I will try to reproduce the situation on my system. I have made changes in that area of the code, so I might have broken something.

Oh by the way, I assume default changer is set to cx995v, right?

And you are correct, Alternate IR is a "Pro" feature, which we can discuss later after getting this issue resolved. If you made a donation, you qualify for the Pro version. But again, first things first.

A couple of more things, if you are so inclined:

(1) Check to make sure the collection numbers are in tact. For the option you are using, I compute the changer number:slot from the collection number: col#1 = cx995v1:slot 1, col#400 = cx995v1:slot 400, col#401 = cx995v2:slot1 , etc.
(2) Change one profile to an explicit Location / Slot. That should definitely result in IR signals being generated. Just to make sure.

BTW, which version were you using that worked? That will help me compare the code in that area to see where the bug might be.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,606
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I think I found it. I would still appreciate knowing exactly what version you were using before the upgrade. That will help confirm things in my mind.

Now before I change it back to what it was, I need to figure out why I made the change. There must be some subtle interaction with some other feature that I have not fully debugged. If you are truly dead in the water, I would consider making an interim change available to you, just to get you going, and then release the final version after I sort it all out. Let me know.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantWineGuy
Registered: June 5, 2008
United States Posts: 6
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
You're on the trail...  I did edit the Personal Info for one DVD to add a Location and Slot, and (ta-da) when I clicked the button to LoadDVD for it, the USB UIRT flashed and transmitted the correct signal to Play / Retreive that DVD. 

I checked and all the Collection numbers are good; and, the Default Changer is correctly set.  The previous (i.e.- working) version that I upgraded from has a LoadDVD.dll that is dated 9/9/2009 and a AxInterop.WMPLib.dll that is dated 8/20/2009; I can't find a remnant showing a version number.  I don't ever post pics, but I took a screen capture that I could e-mail to you if you want to PM an address to me. 

WineGuy
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,606
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting WineGuy:
Quote:
... I took a screen capture that I could e-mail to you if you want to PM an address to me. 

No, with that confirmation - I'm good. And now I even understand why I made the change. Will post the fix in V2.35 soon.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,606
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
LoadDVD V2.35 Available

- Fixes a bug affecting this specific mode of use: empty location:slot is derived from collection# for the default changer set in the Options panel
- No other changes intended

So, if you don't use this feature, no need to upgrade
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantWineGuy
Registered: June 5, 2008
United States Posts: 6
Posted:
PM this userEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Thanks !
 
That was the problem...  Thanks for the prompt attention, guidance, and rapid repair.  (And please accept my additional small donation as proof; no one should work for free, even on labors of love  ;-)
 
WineGuy
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,606
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting WineGuy:
Quote:
Thanks !
 
That was the problem...  Thanks for the prompt attention, guidance, and rapid repair.  (And please accept my additional small donation as proof; no one should work for free, even on labors of love  ;-)
 
WineGuy

Wow, thanks. 
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,606
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Windows 8 Announcement

Preliminary assessment is that LoadDVDV2.35 works as expected on Windows 8.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
Registered: June 24, 2007
Posts: 14
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Hi Jim,

I'm having some weird problems with LoadDVD.  If I select a record with multiple discs  and bring up the context menu LoadDVD/DVD Profiler goes into an infinite loop.  The only way to close DVD Profiler is to kill the process. The context menu will sometimes come up but it only displays the first 9 discs.  On some records with large numbers of discs (30+) it acts as if LoadDVD isn't even installed.  It seems to work fine with single disc records. It's allways worked before but I  had just added a new multi disc record and the problem started.  I've removed the new record but the problem persists.

I was using 2.35 but I tried installing earlier versions and they have the same problem.  I haven't experimented to much because each time it happens I need to run the repair database utility since DVD Profiler can't shutdown normaly.

Thanks
Dave
 Last edited: by DaveArtis
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,606
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Sounds nasty. Sorry about that. 

I'll PM you with my email. Hopefully you can send me a few sample profiles to debug with.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,606
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting mediadogg:
Quote:
Sounds nasty. Sorry about that. 

I'll PM you with my email. Hopefully you can send me a few sample profiles to debug with.

I got the files, and added the profiles to my collection. There are 22 discs in one and 32 in the other. My version 2.35 works fine.

It is with mixed feelings that I report this. I am sorry you are having trouble, but I spend so much effort on my flagship plugin, that I was a bit depressed to see a bug crop up again so soon and thereby relieved to think that it might be a false alarm.

I'll keep an open mind. Perhaps there is something else going on that I need to realize before I can replicate your experience.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
Registered: June 24, 2007
Posts: 14
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Thanks Jim,

I don't know what's wrong but the only thing  I can think of is the problem started after I added a multi disc record. 

I just remembered something.  When I first added the record I tried to put all the episodes in one record.  There were 65 episodes and when I tried LoadDVD it gave me an error that the index was out of bounds for an array. This was in 2.34 so I installed 2.35 to see if it gave the same error.  it didn't, but only showed 9 records.  It also gave me one of the episodes from the new record as the selection for the single disc records.  I then reverted to 2.34 and broke the 65 disc record into multiple records, but it hasn't worked properly since.

I hope this helps and if I remember anything else I'll let you know. 

Dave
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,606
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
Quoting DaveArtis:
Quote:
I hope this helps and if I remember anything else I'll let you know. 

Unfortunately Dave, my hands are tied until I can reproduce the error. I'm assuming that you have done a database repair. As I said, I added the profiles you sent me to my collection and they worked just fine. When I get a few minutes, I will download the plugin from the web site and install it. If there is a discrepancy, it would not be the first time my fixes got out of synch with the version numbers. I'll get back to you on that.

Edit: Ok, I just tried it. Downloaded V2.35 from the web site and installed. Then I unzipped your two profiles and double-clicked on them and they installed. One f them was different from the online, but I installed it anyway (35 discs). No issues after that. (I was on Windows 8 at the time, and I didn't bother to switch back to Windows 7 where I did the prior test).

One thought: either reboot your machine or check Task Manager to make sure that there aren't any lingering threads (they might show up as dvdpro.exe, even if created by a plugin).
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
DVD Profiler Unlimited RegistrantDaveArtis
Registered: June 24, 2007
Posts: 14
Posted:
PM this userView this user's DVD collectionEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I know how hard it can be tracking down an error that you can't reproduce.  

This is the info for the thread that is locking.  It looks like it's waiting for a mutex to release and it never does.

thread - dvdpro.exe!DelTree+0xdbbc

Stack:

ntkrnlpa.exe!KeWaitForMultipleObjects+0xabc
ntkrnlpa.exe!KeWaitForMutexObject+0x492
ntkrnlpa.exe!KeTestAlertThread+0x78
hal.dll!KfRaiseIrql+0xd1
hal.dll!KeRaiseIrqlToSynchLevel+0x70
hal.dll!HalEndSystemInterrupt+0x73
hal.dll!HalInitializeProcessor+0xcc1
mscorwks.dll!DllRegisterServerInternal+0xf1f5
mscorlib.ni.dll+0x217c57
mscorlib.ni.dll+0x217c1f
System.ni.dll+0x6788a7
System.ni.dll+0x1816f9
System.ni.dll+0x181436
System.ni.dll+0x181237
System.ni.dll+0x48b7cb
USP10.dll!ScriptTextOut+0xd2
mscorwks.dll!StrongNameErrorInfo+0x17109
mscorwks.dll!StrongNameErrorInfo+0x17217
mscorwks.dll!StrongNameErrorInfo+0x17380
dvdpro.exe!EXECryptor_halt+0x14a702

I also have a database backup with one record thats only 3 meg that I can send you.

I've tried uninstalling and re-installing DVD Profiler and restoring an old backup but the problem is still there.

Thanks
Dave
DVD Profiler Desktop and Mobile Registrantmediadogg
Aim high. Ride the wind.
Registered: March 18, 2007
Reputation: Highest Rating
United States Posts: 5,606
Posted:
PM this userVisit this user's homepageEdit postDirect link to this postReply with quote
I can't believe that I am just seeing this. But alas I still have no idea. Why the profiles you sent me work fine for me, but not for you. I'm sorry. Maybe you can try the next release, which will have been compiled on a later version of Visual Studio.

I don't recognize any of that code. It may be deep inside DVD Profiler - maybe trying to release the menu resources that was using when switching between profiles. I'll take another look at my menu code - that is, if you are still interested.
Thanks for your support.
Free Plugins available here.
Advanced plugins available here.
Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog.
 Last edited: by mediadogg
    Invelos Forums->DVD Profiler: Plugins Page: 1... 45 46 47 48 49 ...52  Previous   Next