Author |
Message |
Registered: April 16, 2007 | Posts: 20 |
| Posted: | | | | Hi aaa, If you look at my post from Posted: February 21, 2008 4:55 PM you will see how at one time I put "Play" "M" into the location field.
You could do the same and put whatever drive letter of the nas you want to look at.
Then use %8 in your .bat file something like this:
if %7=="DVD" goto DVD if %7=="HD" goto HD if %7=="BluRay" goto BluRay goto end
:DVD @echo off %8\%5\Video_TS\Video_ts.ifo goto end
Hope this helps.
Kevin |
|
Registered: April 16, 2007 | Posts: 20 |
| Posted: | | | | aaa, I guess I was too late posting. Glad you got it to work though.
Hope you enjoy this great plug in!
Kevin |
|
Registered: March 17, 2007 | Posts: 14 |
| Posted: | | | | Quoting mediadogg: Quote: ..... Edit: Ok, I think I see what's bothering you. It would probably be helpful if you coded play/s so you can see the .bat file and then code
echo %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9 pause
That will allow you to see exactly what is coming to you. Sometimes you will get "test" and othr times you will just get text (usually when it is numeric, such as slot).
So if you are checking slot, which has no quotes, and you say IF %4==2 and there is nothing in the slot field, the .bat file will see IF ==2, which is a syntax error. It blows up and stops.
On the other hand if you code IF [%4]==[2], and you have nothing in the slot field, the .bat file sees
IF []==[2], which is a perfectly legal statement which is false, so it just happily continues to the next line of the .bat file. Ahh, md, I had not seen your edit until know. This is helpful. Thanks! |
|
Registered: April 16, 2007 | Posts: 20 |
| Posted: | | | | BTW, for anyone interested here's my latest playfromdisk.bat file since I have upgraded to PowerDVD 8 for BluRay and SD discs and still use PowerDVD 7 for HD discs:
============================================= @echo off rem %1 DescriptionSideA rem %2 profileid - this is usually the UPS code rem %3 disc# rem %4 slot# rem %5 DVD Title rem %6 filepath rem %7 mediatype = "DVD", "HD" or "BluRay" rem %8 and thereafter - remainder of Location field
if %7=="DVD" goto DVD if %7=="HD" goto HD if %7=="BluRay" goto BluRay goto end
:DVD @echo off %1\Video_TS\Video_ts.ifo goto end
:HD @echo off "c:\program files\daemon tools lite\daemon.exe" -unmount 0 "c:\program files\daemon tools lite\daemon.exe" -mount 0,%1 start /max C:\Progra~1\CyberLink\PowerDVD\PowerDVD.exe L:\ goto end
:BluRay @echo off "c:\program files\daemon tools lite\daemon.exe" -unmount 0 "c:\program files\daemon tools lite\daemon.exe" -mount 0,%1 start /max C:\Progra~1\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\PowerDVD8.exe L:\ goto end
:end ===============================================
I put "play" in the description field (no quotes) I put the complete path to the .iso file in the "Side A description" field for HD and BD (M:\50 First Dates BD\50 First Dates.iso) .ifo files are associated with PowerDVD8.exe
I've since built a HTPC and am currently streaming movies from 4 terabyte drives across the gigabit network. I use DVDProfiler and this plugin with a touch screen to launch whatever movie the family wants to watch.
I still have a few things to work on: 1. How to get PowerDVD to launch on the HDTV instead of the "main" 15" touch screen.
2. How to skip the darn previews and crap and go right to the main menu of the HD or BD disc.
3. A different remote that will learn the ImonPad commands so I don't have to use 2 remotes.
Anybody have any suggestions, they would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Kevin |
|
Registered: March 18, 2007 | Reputation: | Posts: 6,460 |
| Posted: | | | | Quoting aaa: Quote: Quoting aaa:
Quote: Md; I understand and agree with your approach of ‘teaching how to fish’. Nevertheless, I am still stuck and would really appreciate your (or anybody else’s) help.
I have been able to use the media type ‘switch’ (DVD, HD DVD, etc.) in my ‘if’ commands, but the missing link is what format is needed in the slot field.
So applying the media type format, the if commands should look like: …
if %4=="1" goto NAS1 if %4=="2" goto NAS2 …
Now, what do I need to fill in the slot field to access e.g. NAS1? Is it: 1 or [1] or '1' or "1" or ....
I think I have tried all combinations, but none worked...
Thank you for your patience!
I figured it out myself - it's working now....
So just for reference in someone else comes across this issue: the answer to above is: a plain 1 does the trick. However, I also had to check Use Slot for the Play %4% Value in the plugin options. SO, after asking for my help, and my giving you the precise solution, you scold me and then presume to override my advice with yours? I posted the solution and told you exactly why it was preferable not to do it your way. But you'll find out as soon as you forget to code the slot field. Edit: OMG seems like a lot of cross posting. Maybe resulting in the confusion. Thanks cheetham for your help aslo ... | | | Thanks for your support. Free Plugins available here. Advanced plugins available here. Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog. | | | Last edited: by mediadogg |
|
Registered: March 17, 2007 | Posts: 14 |
| Posted: | | | | Quoting cheetham: Quote: Hi aaa, If you look at my post from Posted: February 21, 2008 4:55 PM you will see how at one time I put "Play" "M" into the location field.
You could do the same and put whatever drive letter of the nas you want to look at.
Then use %8 in your .bat file something like this:
if %7=="DVD" goto DVD if %7=="HD" goto HD if %7=="BluRay" goto BluRay goto end
:DVD @echo off %8\%5\Video_TS\Video_ts.ifo goto end
Hope this helps.
Kevin Got it! Thanks! I just played wiht this command. Very powerful@ This may come in handy for my 'advanced programing'. Now here is another quick question: What does the '/s' in location do in 'play /s' versus just 'play'? Googleing did not help.... Thanks! |
|
Registered: March 17, 2007 | Posts: 14 |
| Posted: | | | | Quoting mediadogg: Quote: .....SO, after asking for my help, and my giving you the precise solution, you scold me and then presume to override my advice with yours? I posted the solution and told you exactly why it was preferable not to do it your way. But you'll find out as soon as you forget to code the slot field.
Edit: OMG seems like a lot of cross posting. Maybe resulting in the confusion. Thanks cheetham for your help aslo ... Whoops! 'scolding'??? This was never my intention. I apologize if I came across like this. All I was looking for was for some guidance with the syntax. Unfortunately, I am not as 'code-savvy' or familiar with the innards the plugin and/DVDprofiler as you or others here on the board. I should probably stay out of this thread and let the big boys do the talking/posting. Sorry again. |
|
Registered: March 18, 2007 | Reputation: | Posts: 6,460 |
| Posted: | | | | Quoting aaa: Quote: Quoting mediadogg:
Quote: .....SO, after asking for my help, and my giving you the precise solution, you scold me and then presume to override my advice with yours? I posted the solution and told you exactly why it was preferable not to do it your way. But you'll find out as soon as you forget to code the slot field.
Edit: OMG seems like a lot of cross posting. Maybe resulting in the confusion. Thanks cheetham for your help aslo ...
Whoops! 'scolding'??? This was never my intention. I apologize if I came across like this. All I was looking for was for some guidance with the syntax. Unfortunately, I am not as 'code-savvy' or familiar with the innards the plugin and/DVDprofiler as you or others here on the board.
I should probably stay out of this thread and let the big boys do the talking/posting.
Sorry again. Oh please ... From my prior post "It would probably be helpful if you coded play/s so you can see the .bat file ..." | | | Thanks for your support. Free Plugins available here. Advanced plugins available here. Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog. |
|
Registered: April 16, 2007 | Posts: 20 |
| Posted: | | | | Hey aaa,
Don't fret, sometimes mediadogg reminds me of that "grumpy old race car" in the movie Cars!
He has a great plugin and works hard to make it "do it all" for everybody and he does it for free!
I too spent a few hours struggling to get everything to work right and it would have been easier to have someone "just code it for me" but I wouldn't be able to fix it or modify it as I have done a few times.
Stick around aaa! You are welcome here!
Kevin |
|
Registered: March 18, 2007 | Reputation: | Posts: 6,460 |
| Posted: | | | | Quoting cheetham: Quote: Hey aaa,
Don't fret, sometimes mediadogg reminds me of that "grumpy old race car" in the movie Cars!
He has a great plugin and works hard to make it "do it all" for everybody and he does it for free!
I too spent a few hours struggling to get everything to work right and it would have been easier to have someone "just code it for me" but I wouldn't be able to fix it or modify it as I have done a few times.
Stick around aaa! You are welcome here!
Kevin Hahahaha!!! Oh man you hit the nail squarely on the head! refreshing ... thanks ... Edit: I love that movie by the way ... | | | Thanks for your support. Free Plugins available here. Advanced plugins available here. Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog. | | | Last edited: by mediadogg |
|
Registered: March 17, 2007 | Posts: 14 |
| Posted: | | | | mp;
Currently your plugin allow to use: rem %1 DescriptionSideA rem %2 profileid - this is usually the UPS code rem %3 disc# rem %4 slot# rem %5 DVD Title rem %6 filepath rem %7 mediatype = "DVD", "HD" or "BluRay" rem %8 and thereafter - remainder of Location field
I was wondering if you could also make the 'Sort Title' an option. I usually have DVDs stored in my drives without "The", "A", etc. from the movie titles, as this makes them easier to locate on the network.
Thanks! |
|
Registered: March 18, 2007 | Reputation: | Posts: 6,460 |
| Posted: | | | | Quoting aaa: Quote: mp;
Currently your plugin allow to use: rem %1 DescriptionSideA rem %2 profileid - this is usually the UPS code rem %3 disc# rem %4 slot# rem %5 DVD Title rem %6 filepath rem %7 mediatype = "DVD", "HD" or "BluRay" rem %8 and thereafter - remainder of Location field
I was wondering if you could also make the 'Sort Title' an option. I usually have DVDs stored in my drives without "The", "A", etc. from the movie titles, as this makes them easier to locate on the network.
Thanks! Good idea. That's what it probably should have been instead of DVD Title. Edit: Yipes I just noticed my typo - been there forever. UPS = UPC. Geez ... | | | Thanks for your support. Free Plugins available here. Advanced plugins available here. Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog. | | | Last edited: by mediadogg |
|
Registered: April 16, 2007 | Posts: 20 |
| Posted: | | | | MediaDogg, I am not using the %5 DVD Title for anything... |
|
Registered: March 17, 2007 | Posts: 14 |
| Posted: | | | | Quoting cheetham: Quote: MediaDogg, I am not using the %5 DVD Title for anything... ... but I do . I actually use this one exclusively. So please, md do not reassign this to 'Sort Title', in case you had considered this. Instead I would really appreciate if you could assign maybe %9 for %0 for it, in case this is possible.... Thanks much! |
|
Registered: March 18, 2007 | Reputation: | Posts: 6,460 |
| Posted: | | | | @cheetham and aaa
I appreciate the input. I am working on the change. It was going to be a drop-down option for %5, but now I see that won't work either for aaa - you need both Title and Sort Title at the same time, right??? I have to be very careful about changing the order now. I can't do that. Every change has to default to 1.31's way, if the user changes no options. Also note that %0 is set by Windows to be the number of parameters, and is not available. | | | Thanks for your support. Free Plugins available here. Advanced plugins available here. Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog. | | | Last edited: by mediadogg |
|
Registered: March 18, 2007 | Reputation: | Posts: 6,460 |
| Posted: | | | | Quoting aaa: Quote: Quoting cheetham:
Quote: MediaDogg, I am not using the %5 DVD Title for anything...
... but I do . I actually use this one exclusively. So please, md do not reassign this to 'Sort Title', in case you had considered this. Instead I would really appreciate if you could assign maybe %9 for %0 for it, in case this is possible....
Thanks much! Now I'm confused. Didn't you request Sort Title - I guess you meant in addition to, not instead of? Just checking - "in addition to" - is more code. | | | Thanks for your support. Free Plugins available here. Advanced plugins available here. Hey, new product!!! BDPFrog. |
|